Achievements of E-spice Club

INTER SCHOOL COMPETITIONS

DEPARTMENT: COMPUTER SCIENCE

TEACHER INCHARGE: Ms MONICA DEWAN

APRIL, 2017- MARCH,2018

S.

NO.

DATE

EVENT / ACTIVITY/ WORKSHOP & VENUE

PRIZES WON

1.

05.05.2017

Interschool Computer Competition

UNPLUGGED 7.0

KHAITAN PUBLIC SCHOOL

 

  1.     SYMPOSIUM-SECOND
  2.     CROSSWORD-THIRD

 

2.

20.07.2017

and

21.07.2017

Interschool Computer Symposium

INCOGNITO

SOMMERVILLE SCHOOL, NOIDA

 

  1.   QBASIC PROGRAMMING-FIRST
  2.   SR. QUIZ-SECOND
  3.  SR PROGRAMMING-THIRD

 

3.

2.08.2016 and

3.08.2016

Interschool IT Competition

MELANGE,

PRAGYAN SCHOOL

  1.  INTERACTIVE WEB SITE DESIGNING-SECOND
  2.  WEB SITE DESIGNING-THIRD

 

4.

05.10.2017

Interschool IT Competition

SYNTAX, 1.0

DPS INTERNATIONAL

  1.  QUIZ-FIRST
  2.   GD-THIRD

5.

09.10.2017

Tech Quizzing Competition

SHRITEQ,

SHRIRAM SCHOOL, ARAVALI HILLS

  1.  MIDDLE SCHOOL QUIZ-SECOND

 

6.

16.10.2017

Interschool Computer Symposium

INFOYAGE

CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL, INDIRAPURAM

  1.  QUIZ-FIRST
  2.  GD-SECOND
  3.  CROSSWORD-SECOND
  4.  CROSSWORD-THIRD

7

26.10.2017

Interschool Computer Competition

 

CODE WARS,

DPS VASANT KUNJ

  1.  1 QUIZ-FIRST
  2.  GAMING-SECOND
  3.  CROSSWORD-THIRD
  4.  CRYPTIC HUNT-SECOND

8

7.11.2017 &

8.11.2017

Interschool IT Competition

 

CORE, DPS DWARKA

 

1. Senior Quiz- First

2. Junior Quiz- First

3. Surprise First

4. GD- Second

9

11.11.2017

TCS IT WIZ, IIT DELHI

 

REGIONAL (DELHI) WINNERS

 

WILL COMPETE IN THE FINALS AT TAJ LANDS, MUMBAI

 

(REPORT AT THE LAST) 

10

15.11.2017

Interschool Computer Competition

 

nCrypt,

DPS SUSHANT LOK

 

  1. 1.    QUIZ-FIRST
  2. 2.    GAMING-SECOND
  3. 3.    ROBOTICS-THIRD

 

11

17.11.2017

Interschool IT Symposium

 

TECHNOLYMPICS,

CAMBRIDGE NOIDA

 

1. MUSIC MIXING-FIRST

2. CROSSWORD-FIRST

3. CRYPTIC HUNT-SECOND

4. THUG LIFE MOVIE MAKING-THIRD

5. QBASIC PROGRAMMING-THIRD

12

25.11.2017

&

26.11.2017

Interschool Computer Competition

 

EXUN, DPS RK PURAM

OVERALL SECOND RUNNER UP

 

1.JUNIOR QUIZ-FIRST

2. SENIOR QUIZ-SECOND

3. WEB SITE DESIGNING-THIRD

4. DIGI IMAGING-THIRD

5. LINE FOLLOWER-SECOND

13

28.11.2017

Interschool Computer Competition

 

NEXUS, DPS GREATER NOIDA

OVERALL WINNER

 

1. PROGRAMMING-FIRST

2. SURPRISE-SECOND

14

30.11.2017

Interschool Computer Competition

 

WARP, DPS MATHURA ROAD

OVERALL WINNER

 

1. QUIZ-FIRST

2. MOVIE MAKING-FIRST

3.CREATIVE-SECOND

 

15

10.12.2017

NATIONAL FINALS OF TCS IT WIZ, TAJ LANDS MUMBAI

 

NATIONAL WINNERS

 

(REPORT AT THE LAST) 

 

16

22.12.2017

AND

23.12.2017

Interschool Computer

Competition

 

ACCESS 2017, MODERN SCHOOL, BARAKHAMBA

 

OVERALL RUNNER UP

 

1. A/V EDITING- FIRST

2. OPEN QUIZ-FIRST

3. JUNIOR QUIZ-FIRST

4. SUB JUNIOR QUIZ-SECOND

5. SUB JUNIOR PROGRAMMING-SECOND

6. SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT-SECOND

7. CROSSWORD-SECOND

8. CADET FANCY DRESS-SECOND

9. CADET POWERPOINT-FIRST

10. CADET QUIZ-SECOND

11. WEB DESIGNING-THIRD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REPORT

DPS NOIDA BAGS THE TCS IT WIZ DELHI EDITION TITLE FOR 2ND YEAR IN SUCCESSION

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), a leading IT services, consulting and business solutions organized the Delhi edition of TCS IT Wiz, Quiz Competition on November 11, 2017 at DograHall, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi. Over 1000 students from various schools participated in this event. 

TCS IT Wiz is a national benchmark in the inter-school quizzing circuit for the level of research, the intensity with which teams compete and the sheer participation it draws. The quiz has received immense patronage among the student community, teachers, parents and educational institutions and has become a part of the agenda for schools across the country.

The quiz consists of a prelim containing a set of 20 questions to be answered by all the teams at the venue followed by finals where the top six teams from the written prelim qualify for each regional final.

After 5 rounds of quizzing at the Regional finals, eSpice club members-PranavaDhar of class X and Ansh Arora of class XI from Delhi Public School, Noida won the title.

They would now compete in the National Finals scheduled to happen on December 10, 2017 at TajLands End, Mumbai.

The duo was awarded with lots of prizes including 30,000 cash vouchers, Headphones, Bluetooth Speakers, 16 GB Pen Drive and Gym bags individually.

 

REPORT

DPS NOIDA EMERGES NATIONAL WINNERS IN TCS IT WIZ 2017 FOR 2ND YEAR IN SUCCESSION

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), a leading IT services, consulting and business solutions organized the finals of TCS IT Wiz, Quiz Competition on December10, 2017 at TajLands End, Mumbai.

Twelve teams who had emerged winners at the respective regional level across country competed for the prestigious national winner title.

The duo, PranavaDharof class X and Ansh Aroraof class XI and from Delhi Public School, Noida emerged as the national winner after three rounds of semifinals and finals.

Eachteam member was awarded with lots of prizes – Gift vouchers worth Rs 75000, gold medal and certificates signed by TCS CEO and a trophy for the school.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PranavaDhar and Ansh Arora receiving trophy at IIT, Delhi

 

OLYMPIADS REPORT

The results of two cyber Olympiads –NCO and UCO were declared in the month of March, 2018.

The results are as follows:

Olympiad

Highlights of Prizes

NCO, 2017

  • ADITYA SRIVASTAVA of Class VII secured International Rank 3 and Zonal Rank 1 and has been awarded Rs. 1429, International Bronze Medal and a Merit Certificate of Outstanding Performance
  • ISHAAN SEMWAL of Class VII secured Zonal Rank 4 and has been awarded Rs. 1000, Zonal Bronze Medal and a Merit Certificate of Zonal Excellence
  • PUSHKAL GUPTA of Class VII secured Zonal Rank 8 and has been awarded Gifts worth Rs. 1000, medal of distinction, Zonal Bronze Medal, Merit Certificate of Zonal Excellence, Certificate of Distinction
  • CHIRAG BHANSALI of Class VIII secured Zonal Rank 11 and has been awarded Gifts worth Rs. 1000, medal of distinction, Zonal Bronze Medal, Merit Certificate of Zonal Excellence, Certificate of Distinction
  • MADHUR AGRAWAL of class X secured Zonal Rank 8 and awarded Gifts worth Rs. 1000, medal of distinction, Zonal Bronze Medal, Merit Certificate of Zonal Excellence, Certificate of Distinction
  • 8 students from classes VI to X secured International Rank between 1 and 100.
  • 4 students from classes VI to X secured Zonal Rank between 1 and 10.

 

UCO,2017

RESULT DECLARED BUT DETAILS OF PRIZES AWAITED

 

 

S.

NO.

DATE

EVENT / ACTIVITY/ WORKSHOP & VENUE

DETAILS OF PRIZES WON

1.

26.04.2018

and

27.04.2018

INCOGNITO

SOMMERVILLE SCHOOL, NOIDA

 

1.     SCNETTA -FIRST

2.     PHOTOSHOP-SECOND

3.     QBASIC-FIRST

 

2.

27.07.2018

ALPHANODE

 DPS GURGOAN, SECTOR 45

 

1. CREATIVE DESIGNING-FIRST

2. GAMNG-FIRST

3. GD-THIRD

4. SURPRISE EVENT-THIRD

3.

27.07.2018

CODE

 APEEJAY SCHOOL, NOIDA

 

1. DESIGNING-SECOND

2. ROBO WARS-SECOND

3. PC LOGO-SECOND

4.

09.08.2018

IMINET

MOTHER’S INTERNATIONAL

1. PITCHING-SECOND

5

08.10.2018

SHRITEQ

SHRIRAM SCHOOL, GURUGRAM

1.SENIOR QUIZ- FIRST

6

27.10.2018

And 28.10.2018

EXUN

DPS, RK PURAM

1.     SENIOR QUIZ-FIRST

2.     GD-SECOND

3.     SURPRISE-THIRD

4.     SURPRISE EVENT FOR GIRLS-THIRD

7

01.11.2018

AND 02.11.2018

CODE WARS

DPS VASANT KUNJ

OVERALL WINNERS

1. SURPRISE-FIRST

2.     TECHARHLON-FIRST

3.     JUNIOR QUIZ-FIRST

4.     SENIOR QUIZ-FIRST

5.     PROGRAMMING-THIRD

6.     GAMING-THIRD

 

8

30.10.2018

BOT

MAYOOR SCHOOL

1. MOVIE MAKING-SECOND

2. ROBOWARS-THIRD

9

31.10.2018

TECHNOLYMPICS

CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL, NOIDA

OVERALL WINNERS

1.     SENIOR QUIZ-FIRST

2.     JUNIOR QUIZ-FIRST

3.     SURPRISE-FIRST

4.     TECHATHLON-SECOND

5.     CROSSWORD- THIRD

6.     GAMING-THIRD

7.     PROGRAMMING-THIRD

10

1.11.2018

AND

2.11.2018

CORE

DPS, DWARKA

1. SENIOR QUIZ-FIRST

2. GD-FIRST

 

11

17.11.2018

COLUMNBAN FEST

ST COLUMBUS

1. MOVIE MAKING-FIRST

2. GAMING-THIRD

12

17.11.2018

TCS IT QUIZ WIZ

QUALIFIED FOR THE REGIONAL FINALS OUT OF 500 TEAMS

13

19.11.2018

NEXUS

DPS GREATER NOIDA

FIRST RUNNER UP

1. GD-FIRST

2. PROGRAMMING JR-FIRST

3. MIX MASH-SECOND

4. SENIOR QUIZ-THIRD

5. SURPRISE EVENT-THIRD

6. TURTLE WARS-THIRD

7. PAINT-THIRD

S.

NO.

DATE

EVENT / ACTIVITY/ WORKSHOP & VENUE

DETAILS OF PRIZES WON

1.

26.04.2018

and

27.04.2018

INCOGNITO

SOMMERVILLE SCHOOL, NOIDA

 

1.     SCNETTA -FIRST

2.     PHOTOSHOP-SECOND

3.     QBASIC-FIRST

 

2.

27.07.2018

ALPHANODE

 DPS GURGOAN, SECTOR 45

 

1. CREATIVE DESIGNING-FIRST

2. GAMNG-FIRST

3. GD-THIRD

4. SURPRISE EVENT-THIRD

3.

27.07.2018

CODE

 APEEJAY SCHOOL, NOIDA

 

1. DESIGNING-SECOND

2. ROBO WARS-SECOND

3. PC LOGO-SECOND

4.

09.08.2018

IMINET

MOTHER’S INTERNATIONAL

1. PITCHING-SECOND

5

08.10.2018

SHRITEQ

SHRIRAM SCHOOL, GURUGRAM

1.SENIOR QUIZ- FIRST

6

27.10.2018

And 28.10.2018

EXUN

DPS, RK PURAM

1.     SENIOR QUIZ-FIRST

2.     GD-SECOND

3.     SURPRISE-THIRD

4.     SURPRISE EVENT FOR GIRLS-THIRD

7

01.11.2018

AND 02.11.2018

CODE WARS

DPS VASANT KUNJ

OVERALL WINNERS

1. SURPRISE-FIRST

2.     TECHARHLON-FIRST

3.     JUNIOR QUIZ-FIRST

4.     SENIOR QUIZ-FIRST

5.     PROGRAMMING-THIRD

6.     GAMING-THIRD

 

8

30.10.2018

BOT

MAYOOR SCHOOL

1. MOVIE MAKING-SECOND

2. ROBOWARS-THIRD

9

31.10.2018

TECHNOLYMPICS

CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL, NOIDA

OVERALL WINNERS

1.     SENIOR QUIZ-FIRST

2.     JUNIOR QUIZ-FIRST

3.     SURPRISE-FIRST

4.     TECHATHLON-SECOND

5.     CROSSWORD- THIRD

6.     GAMING-THIRD

7.     PROGRAMMING-THIRD

10

1.11.2018

AND

2.11.2018

CORE

DPS, DWARKA

1. SENIOR QUIZ-FIRST

2. GD-FIRST

 

11

17.11.2018

COLUMNBAN FEST

ST COLUMBUS

1. MOVIE MAKING-FIRST

2. GAMING-THIRD

12

17.11.2018

TCS IT QUIZ WIZ

QUALIFIED FOR THE REGIONAL FINALS OUT OF 500 TEAMS

13

19.11.2018

NEXUS

DPS GREATER NOIDA

FIRST RUNNER UP

1. GD-FIRST

2. PROGRAMMING JR-FIRST

3. MIX MASH-SECOND

4. SENIOR QUIZ-THIRD

5. SURPRISE EVENT-THIRD

6. TURTLE WARS-THIRD

7. PAINT-THIRD